This page provides an overview of the different paths leading to a Singapore Permanent Resident status. You will learn about the various permanent residence schemes available in Singapore, including the Professional, Technical Personnel and Skilled Workers Scheme and the Global Investor Program.

New PRs and Citizens Granted Annually Singapore’s population tipped at 5.4 million as of  2013, and approximately 10% of the population are permanent residents.

Having PR status comes with benefits including access to public housing, quality education and healthcare services at subsidized rates. Permanent residents also benefit from CPF savings as well as a range of personal tax reliefs and rebates. In addition, permanent residency is an intermediary step towards citizenship.

New PRs and Citizens to be granted From the standpoint of the government, permanent residency and naturalization remain relevant to diversify and grow human capital as well as the population in Singapore.

This is due to Singapore’s low birth rate and ageing population. As stated in the NPTD’s Population White Paper – A Sustainable Population for a Dynamic Singapore, the city-state will grant PR status to 30,000 eligible candidates annually.

There are a few avenues to attaining PR status and they are as follows:

For Working Professionals

Professional, Technical Personnel and Skilled Workers Scheme (PTS Scheme)

The most popular scheme for permanent residence in Singapore is the Professional, Technical Personnel and Skilled Workers Scheme (PTS Scheme). It enables professionals working in Singapore under an Employment Pass, PEP or EntrePass to apply for permanent residence.

Factors that Affect Your PR Application
View the Rikvin report on Singapore Permanent Residence and Citizenship Trends

For Capital Investors

Global Investor Program Scheme (GIP Scheme)

The Global Investor Program is an initiative launched by Singapore Economic Development Board and Ministry of Manpower. It is a program for individuals and entrepreneurs who are keen to invest in or initiate new business activities in Singapore, and in the process, obtain Singapore permanent residence. Spouses and children of investors are also eligible for Singapore permanent residence.

For Foreign Artistic Talent (ForArts Scheme)

The Foreign Artistic Talent Scheme (ForArts) is a joint program of the National Arts Council and the Immigration and Checkpoints Authority of Singapore to attract artists with outstanding track records in dance, music, theatre, literary arts, visual arts to relocate to Singapore.

This scheme is exclusively for artists in the field of Performing Arts, Visual Arts, Literary Arts, Design and/or Media. Candidates should have formal training and education related to the field of work, possess relevant work experience and achievements, made significant contributions to Singapore’s arts scene, and have solid plans to advance the country’s arts scene.

The application will be processed by NAC and applicants will be notified of the outcome within 3 months of NAC’s receipt of all supporting documents.

National Service Liability

Applicants who are granted Permanent Residency status under thePTS Scheme or the Investor Scheme are exempted from NS. Male children who are granted PR status under their parents’ sponsorship are liable for NS under the Enlistment Act.

NS-liable PRs are expected to serve NS. Renouncing or losing one’s PR status without serving or completing full-time NS would have an adverse impact on any immediate or future applications to work or study in Singapore, or for Singapore citizenship or PR status.

Males who are granted Singapore PR, and who were previously Singapore Citizens or Singapore Permanent Residents, are liable to be called up for NS regardless of the type of PR status they have been granted.

Need Professional Assistance?

A meeting with an experienced immigration consultant may bring to light some areas of improvement to boost your chances of success. If you require a review of your supporting documents or some pragmatic tips before you make an application, please contact us at info@rikvin.com. We look forward to being of service to you.

  • PR Talk Time
  • $300per hour
  • Face to Face Consultation and Planning
  • Single Applicant
  • $1,500per application
  • Individual Application (includes 1 appeal)
  • Family
  • $2,500 + 600married couple + per dependent
  • Group Application
* All fees are subject to 7% GST. | ** Should you take up our Permanent Residency Package, our initial consultation fee will be waived.